Workgroups

Hs Workgroups2

Hortgro Science Advisory Council

  • Stephen Rabe – Chair
  • Grant Smuts – Vice-Chair
  • Linde du Toit
  • Matthew English
  • Joseph Hendricks
  • William Myburgh
  • Charl Stander
  • Louis von Broembsen

Peer Work Groups (PWGs)

Objectives of the PWGs

  • Evaluate the scientific correctness of prioritised new research proposals
  • Evaluate scientific standard of progress and final reports

Entomology PWG

  • Matthew Addison
  • Dr Brian Barnes
  • Hugh Campbell
  • Dr Martin Gilbert
  • Richard Hurndall
  • Welma Pieterse
  • Dr Ken Pringle

Soil Science PWG

  • Hugh Campbell
  • Dr Nigel Cook
  • Dr Eduard Hoffman
  • Richard Hurndall
  • Nelius Kapp
  • Dr Pieter Raath
  • Prof Wiehann Steyn
  • Dr Nicky Taylor
  • Dr Johan van Zyl

Horticulture PWG

  • Hugh Campbell
  • Dr Nigel Cook
  • Richard Hurndall
  • Prof Gerard Jacobs
  • Jakkie Stander
  • Dr Piet Stassen
  • Prof Wiehann Steyn
  • Dr Nicky Taylor
  • Prof Karen Theron

Pathology PWG

  • Matthew Addison
  • Lindi Benic
  • Hugh Campbell
  • Dr Johan Fourie
  • Richard Hurndall
  • Prof Lise Korsten
  • Dr Cheryl Lennox
  • Prof Adele McLeod
  • Ferdi van Zyl
  • Prof Altus Viljoen

Post-Harvest PWG

  • Hugh Campbell
  • Dr Paul Cronje
  • Dr Elke Crouch
  • Richard Hurndall
  • Prof Marius Huysamer
  • Prof Linus Opara
  • Prof Wiehann Steyn
  • Prof Karen Theron

Technical Advisory Committees (TACs)

Objectives of the TACs

  • Identify industry research needs or gaps
  • Determine relevance of concept proposals
  • Prioritise new project proposals
  • Evaluate technical merits of progress and final reports
  • Identify technology transfer opportunities
  • Advisory to Hortgro Science

Crop Production TAC

  • Daan Brink
  • Dr Nigel Cook
  • Peter Dall
  • Pierre du Plooy
  • Andrew Hacking
  • Hammies Hamman
  • Chris Jurisch
  • Nelius Kapp
  • Willie Kotze
  • Graeme Krige
  • Hannes Laubscher
  • Anton Muller
  • Stephen Rabe
  • Louis Reynolds
  • Mico Stander
  • Prof Wiehann Steyn
  • Christo Strydom
  • Tobie van Rooyen

Crop Protection TAC

  • Matthew Addison
  • Lindi Benic
  • Nico Ferreira
  • Jacques Fouche
  • Gustav Groenewald
  • Andrew Hacking
  • Richard Hurndall
  • Anton Muller
  • Hendrik Pohl
  • Dr Ken Pringle
  • Sheila Storey
  • Fanie van der Merwe
  • Steven Versfeld
  • Bekker Wessels
  • Martin Wohlfarter

Postharvest TAC

  • Lindi Benic
  • Lohan Bester
  • Malcolm Dodd
  • Elizabeth Downes
  • Petru du Plessis
  • Jacques du Preez
  • Nico Ferreira
  • Anton Gouws
  • Henk Griessel
  • Richard Hurndall
  • Angelique Marais
  • Jaco Moelich
  • Pieter Neethling
  • Bibbie Potgieter
  • Margaret Reinecke
  • Grant Smuts
  • Charl Stander
  • Adriaan Theron
  • Karin van Rensburg

Technology Transfer Avisory Council

  • Matthew Addison
  • Esté Beerwinkel
  • Keith Bradley
  • Hugh Campbell
  • Dr Nigel Cook
  • Dr Ian Crouch
  • Peter Dall
  • Pierre du Plooy
  • Linde du Toit
  • Richard Hurndall
  • Graeme Krige
  • Stephen Rabe
  • Charl Stander
  • Elise-Marie Steenkamp
  • Prof Wiehann Steyn
  • Christo Strydom
  • Marinus van der Merwe
  • Charl van Rooyen
  • Tobie van Rooyen
  • Thea van Zyl

Advisory and Focus Workgroups

Objectives of Advisory Groups

  • Assist programme with formulation of strategic research planning in defined areas of research
  • Identify new technologies of relevance
  • Seek collaborative research opportunities across local and international research/technical organisations
  • Seek funding opportunities to ensure inputs into targeted research focus areas
  • Meetings as required
  • Advisory to programme manager

Objectives of Focus Groups

  • Convene specific expertise to deal with specific industry issues
  • Identify research requirements
  • Evaluate research findings and make recommendations
  • Identify technology transfer opportunities and communicate findings to industry via appropriate forums

List of groups

  • CA And Post-Harvest Group
  • Dormancy Workgroup
  • DPA Focus Group
  • Farming Technology Workgroup
  • Fruit Eating Quality Workgroup
  • Fruit External Quality Workgroup
  • Growing Season Climate Workgroup
  • Integrated Pest Management Group
  • Irrigation And Nutrition Workgroup
  • Orchard Of The Future Workgroup
  • Packhouse Action Group
  • Post-Harvest Pathology Group
  • Reproductive Biology Workgroup
  • Rootstock And Nursery Tree Quality Workgroup
  • Rootstock Evaluation Committee
  • Soil Health Workgroup
  • Spray Application Group